Skip to main content
Element Shop Trade Accounts
Contact our Underfloor Heating Specialists
Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Approach

Element Shop is committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your order and second, to provide you with the best possible service.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us or from another trader in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, please contact us.

The Policy in Detail

This Policy applies as between you, the User of this Website and Element Shop the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • Data means collectively all information that you submit to Element Shop via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
  • Cookie means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;
  • Element Shop is a trading name of Edison House Trading Ltd.
  • UK and EU Cookie Law means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011
  • User means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by Element Shop and acting in the course of their employment; and
  • Website means the website that you are currently using www.elementshop.co.uk

Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of Element Shop and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Contact information such as e-mail addresses and telephone numbers
  • Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • IP address (automatically collected)
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • Operating system (automatically collected)

Our Use of Data

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by Element Shop unless or until you ask us to remove it.

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Fore more details on security see Clause 11 below.

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • Improvement of our products / services;
  • Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
  • Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website.

Third Party Websites and Services

Element Shop may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services [do not] have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Element Shop requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties shall be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. Element Shop has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control

Element Shop may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Element Shop. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will [not] be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you [not] be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Controlling Use of Your Data

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

  • Use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  • Sharing Data with third parties.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see Clause

Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Element Shop (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10.00.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Element Shop and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Element Shop uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products. Element Shop has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

By browsing our Website, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Element Shop to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website will not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be "strictly necessary". These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these cookies by changing your internet browser's settings as detailed below.

This Website places the following Cookies:

Name Of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
sessionPublic Retains information on what products have been entered into the shopping basket. Without this cookie customers would not be able to place items in the checkout then move to additional pages as the items in the basket would then be lost. Yes
productRecent Retains information of previously viewed products, allows us to display recently viewed items for your ease of navigation. Yes

This Website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how Users use the Website. This, in turn, enables us to improve the Website and the products offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website it does enable us to continually improve our business.

The analytics services used by this Website use Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the Website and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps set out below.

The integration services used by this Website use the following Cookies:

Name Of Cookie First/Third Party Provider Purpose
JSESSIONID First SagePay, Feefo General platform session cookie used by sites written in JSP.
_ga First Google Analytics Used to distinguish users.
_gat, _gat_global First Google Analytics Used to throttle request rate.
_gali First Google Analytics Used to differentiates between links to the same URL.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Changes to this Policy

Element Shop reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.